You win some, you lose some!

and boy didn’t I lose one today,I  couldn’t get my breath in my lungs, I couldn’t make my legs go, finding little goals along my route didn’t help neither did telling myself I only had 5 mins or anything, all my tricks didn’t work today, am I gutted? you bet, I’ve done all 25min runs and the first da* of the 28 my damn body let’s me down, but yeah I’m a little upset and annoyed, but next time I’ll blumin well do it, even if it kills me!! oh and above all that an old knee injury keeps flaring up= I’m trying to ignore it!!

 

Not only this but after my disasterous run I needed the loo so sooo bad!! so I went into the only place that hs a toilet (a theatre!) and had to endure strange looks from people dressed smartly in the theatre foyer during an interval, gawping as me bright red face and sweaty dressed in sports gear walking through them all just to use the toiet!! embaressed me? a little!! Good job I’ve had a baby I say, my dignity went 4 years ago lol.

My sister did fantasti so WELL DONE!! and she really helped spur me on, she even came back for me..so Sioned_ THANK YOU xx

 

here is a pic of the other day when my other sis came running too, us sisters stick togethershe is on second week of plan and doing well, and another pic of my delightfully red face.

'Oh weird a human beetroot!!'

.now please excuse me while I die of pain and self resentment. until next time.

blessed be

xx

 

 

week 7- 25min run

Raindrops keep falling on my head!!well am super proud of myself and my sister, we not only ran 25mins we lived to tell the tale, we didn’t chicken out despite, gale force winds, terrential rain and a mini sandstorm. I shall post a pic of us drowned rats at the 3nd of this post. To celebrate we had a hot water bottle and a lovely hot chocolate..oh and some crips (naughty!)

I thought it would of been harder this time, but w did stretches befo9e we went an”dwe coped fine, we both felt our legs shout for us to stop but we pushed through and that didn’t last as long this time, I’m kinda dreading week 8 in case I have been lured into a false sense of security by my body and I can’t really run this much it is just some sort of figment of my imagination!! I’m on a mission to see how far we run though!! well week 8 (wow!we got this far??), here we come, for week 8 we have to walk 5min run 28mins. 3 min more, we can do that can’t we? Pics of us soakd to skin

 

"caught in the headlights"

Head over to my sis blog to see what she had to leave our house in as we were both soaked through! She borrowed my clothes lol, suprised her trousers didn’t fall down, she that much smaller than me!! night and blessed be xx

week 6 part3 completed and run 7!

Well we managed it, yesterday but I was kinda too tired after a morning and an afternoon play and the parents in the class after, and the late night as I couldn’t settle! So I think I did well to run at all lol, We did it and I found that the last bit as usual was a bit of a struggle, I hit my personal wall, but carried on through it, and then I was okay at a steady pace, made me laugh when she said

“you have been running for 12 and half minutes now, bet you didn’t think you could do THAT  a few weeks ago did you?”

do I feel proud? yep. smug? hell yeah! 😛 haha

When it got to 60 seconds she said, if you can try and run a little faster so me and my sister did, we cover so much more ground now, I wonder how many miles we do?? Anyway we have another run of the same tommorow. Until then …

Blessed be

xx

They don’t tell you how hard it’s REALLY going to be!

I’ve had many challenges thrown at me through my life, many I have overcome, some I can’t do nothing about, yet having a child, yes I know that everyone tells you it’s going to be difficult and people say that it can be challenging at times, but what they don’t tell you is WHY it will be challenging, or they brush over the worst parts (maybe they have forgotton?!)

I love my son to bits, and I don’t kow how I ever lived without him, but sometimes I really really really don’t like him (I know I said it!!), because he can be horrid, (judge me all you want!) he can go for 3 months not listening, (or trying to) so I actually start to doubt myself and my timeout cushion (believe me do NOT give up!), but I know he’s testing me I just wish he wouldn’t as it’s tiring, it’s frustrating and I cry a LOT!! But you know you go a couple of weeks or more like that and as you reach breaking point, he will do something so sweet/cute/kind, that every other thing that has annoyed me, worried me goes out the window, because there he is, my little boy he is there still, and this person who I’m not liking very much just for that moment has gone, then it just helps me remember that he’s learning it’s not personal and he loves me still.

My little boy has been potty trained for a while, he was later than most, but I managed to get him trained before he started school (don’t worry if yours aren’t ready especially if they have their 3rd birthday’s July/August) however suddenly he started wetting the bed I took him doctors despite my instinct saying that he was fine, but better make sure eh? when it came down to it, he was just testing to see what happened, now this is very difficult situation non? because  you musn’t shout at  a child who wets as it may be an accident yet if they do it every day only with you, alarms start ringing don’t they? With behaviour charts, time outs and lack of cartoons and the wonderful support of mum in law, we got there and I thought that was the end of it. How wrong was I? Next he decided he would pretend to go to the toilet when he had his wash before bed so in the morning he was waking up wetting the bed, this didn’t take as long to sort out think it lasted about a week and2 days in all!! Anyway I posted this in case someone else had he same problem, my son doesn’t go by the “normal” rules, he goes one step beyond, and as much as I search for a solution to the problems on the net and in baby/toddler/parenting books the answer I need never seems to be there!! If I can help one person I shallbe happy. Until next time.

Blessed Be

xx

could of done with my run tonight…

don’t get me wrong, my sister’s end of junior school concert was lovely and so worth it! And I am super proud of her! However in my school our class has their class assembly and as nursery need guidance and I am tone deaf I’m kind of dreading it, The class teacheris obviously going to be main guidance, but I am so worried sick of people hearing me sing, actutally I’m terrified, I actually feel anxious too, as my voice keeps cutting out halfway through the songs too, which is annoying and as we have two class assemblys one in morn and one in afternoon, it’s going to be fab isn’t it? lol anyway rant over here are some pics from today!! These are our outfits!!

 

week 6 part 2!!

This is how I feel about my wobbly butt!!Wow today was a little tough (10min run,3 min walk, 10min run), as this is the first time we have run for probably a week, unfortunately life doesn’t always allow for your fitness regime to come first!

However we are doing amazingly well if I say so myself, we did the run today, and our legs hurt, they were screaming for mercy but we got there in the end our legs still attached, we did our stretches (yep and my sis – Good girl ;)) too, and my legs are a bit sore inside but I know tmrw the pain will pass and by Thursday I shall be ready for another run.

But…we won’t be running thurs as have got my younger sister’s School leaving concert, she will be going high school in September, my baby sis all grown up,so scary that, I feel so old!! So watch this space on Friday that is going to be our 25min run. Wish us luck!! Thanks for reading, if the spelling on here and the spacing is bad, it’s because my keyboard dying. sorry!!!

Blessed be

xx